Disable Preloader

Subclass 189 - Australian skilled independent Visa

Subclass 189 : PRIMARY CRITERIA of selection

Below we have listed the main or ‘primary’ criteria for the grant of this visa. We have paraphrased and simplified the legal clauses to make them easier to understand.

  • A positive skill assessment for an occupation that is on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) – Migration Regulations 1994 (CTH) Sch 1 Item 1137 4B & 4C
  • Meet or surpass the minimum English language requirement – Migration Regulations 1994 (CTH) Sch 2 reg 189.223
  • Receive an invitation to apply from the Department – Migration Regulations 1994 (CTH) Sch 2 reg 189.221
  • Be less than 45 years of age when the invitation is issued – Migration Regulations 1994 (CTH) Sch 1 Item 1137 4B (3)
  • Which means that you have at least 65 points in your skilled points test – Migration Regulations 1994 (CTH) Sch 2 reg 189.224 (1)

What more means for Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)?

  • Other than being a significant piece to state, this is the most up to date form of Australia's gifted occupation list.
  • For the subclass 189, your occupation must be on this rundown and this rundown alone or you would not be permitted to make a substantial application for this visa type.
  • A little more than 170 occupations exist on the rundown, which you can peruse on our MLTSSL list here.
  • Generally, the majority of the occupations will be really plain as day just from their title, anyway you may here and there experience certain occupations that are somewhat harder to characterize.
  • In this example you should scan for that specific ANZSCO and take a gander at the undertakings recorded.
  • For example, A Structural / Civil Engineer is on the MLTSSL. A snappy hunt and you will discover Civil Engineer (233211) code, click on the connection and you will see that the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) list the assignments a certified Civil Engineer is relied upon to finish.
  • You should finish a comparative gathering of assignments when contrasted with what is composed there – 60% or more is generally enough.
You need 'skillful' English language capacity which is fulfilled on the off chance that you have:
  • An IELTS test score of in any event 6 in every one of the four test segments of talking, perusing, composing and tuning in; or
  • An OET test score of at any rate B in every one of the four test parts of talking, perusing, composing and tuning in; or
  • A TOEFL iBT test score with in any event the accompanying scores in the four test parts: 18 for talking, 13 for perusing, 21 for composition and 12 for tuning in; or
  • A PTE Academic test score of in any event 50 in every one of the four test segments of talking, perusing, composing and tuning in; or
  • If you hold a visa from the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, Ireland of New Zealand

If it's not too much trouble note this is the base English language necessity that all essential visa candidates need to fulfill. On the off chance that you are checking focuses based on your English language capacity, at that point despite everything you have to fulfill the applicable necessity so as to pick up those focuses.

We'll discuss this later in the guide, yet generally your visa isn't formally being prepared by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) until you have gotten a welcome from them to apply for the visa program.
  • Below 45 years
    • The talented relocation program is just for principle candidates younger than 45 preceding when they get the 'welcome to apply' referenced previously.
    • That implies your age isn't secured when you begin the procedure, yet just when you have a substantial application with the Department of Home Affairs.
    • Either individual from a couple (wedded or defacto) can be the fundamental candidate, so on account of one being over 45, you can apply utilizing their accomplice or life partner rather – as long as they satisfy the criteria referenced on this page.
    • It doesn't make a difference how old the auxiliary candidates are, just the principle candidate should be under 45 years of age to qualify.
  • Requirement of 65 Points
    • Starting since July first 2018, the base focuses limit for make a legitimate application was change in accordance with 65 points (already it was 60).
    • The reason behind the change was that it better lined up with the focuses score that the vast majority could reasonably get chose at on the grounds that they felt that candidates were once in a while getting chose at 60 points lately.
Australian skilled independent Visa