Disable Preloader

Hong Kong / Work : Work (QMAS) Visa

Candidates who meet every one of the essentials may be evaluated further either under the General Points Test or Achievement-based Points Test. Every candidate may just submit one application and be surveyed under one test at once.

The Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) is a quantity based contestant plan implied for talented people who wish to remain in Hong Kong to investigate work or business startup openings.

Hong Kong QMAS program

All candidates must fulfill the majority of the accompanying pre-requirements:
  • Age – you should be 18 years old or above at the season of making the application
  • Money related necessity – you should most likely show that you are fit for supporting and pleasing yourself and your dependants all alone budgetary assets without depending on open help with Hong Kong
  • Great character – you should not have any criminal record or different records that are hindering to you either in Hong Kong or somewhere else
  • Language capability – you should be capable (for example both composed and spoken) either in Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English
  • Fundamental instructive capability – you should have a decent instructive foundation. Regularly it is desirable over have a college degree from a perceived college or a tertiary instructive establishment. In any case, under uncommon conditions, without such an extent, narrative proof of good specialized capabilities, important expert capacities, accomplishments and experience will be considered.
  • Candidates who fulfill the pre-requirements should likewise pass both of the point based tests – General Points Test or Achievement-based Points Test.
  • Under the General Points Test, there are five point-scoring elements identifying with age, scholarly/proficient capabilities, work involvement, language capability and family foundation. The base passing imprint is 80 out of a limit of 165.
  • The Achievement-based Points Test is intended for people with excellent ability or expertise who have exceptional accomplishments. There is just a one point-scoring element of 165 under this test, which will be granted if
  • You have gotten an honor of remarkable accomplishment (for example Olympic decorations, Nobel prize, national/global honors); or
  • You can demonstrate that your work has been recognized by your friends or has contributed altogether to the improvement of your field (for example lifetime accomplishment grant from the business).
  • Finished Application Form (English or Chinese Version)
  • A duplicate of the individual points of interest page of your international ID. On the off chance that you are right now remaining in Hong Kong, a duplicate of your international ID page containing the most recent entry stamp/augmentation of stay mark in Hong Kong.
  • A duplicate of your People's Republic of China personality card (assuming any)
  • A finished Dependants visa application structure alongside supporting records for every one of the going with dependant relatives. For subtleties, see Hong Kong Dependants Visa Guide
  • A duplicate of evidence of individual total assets like bank articulations, bank testaments, proclamation demonstrating the present market estimation of ventures, valuation report demonstrating the present market estimation of land, most recent examined fiscal reports of a business, your level of shareholding in a business, loan boss' announcement demonstrating the measure of remarkable individual obligation and so forth.
  • A duplicate of evidence of language capability in Chinese or English like the aftereffect of a perceived language test (IELTS or TOEFL for English, PSC or HSK for Chinese)
  • A duplicate of evidence of scholastic capabilities like graduation declarations, transcripts of scholarly records and so forth.
  • A duplicate of expert capabilities, preparing, enrollment declarations
  • A duplicate of evidence of applicable work experience like business reference letter, business contract and so forth (on the off chance that you are utilized with an organization), official organization enlistment reports demonstrating your situation in the business (in the event that you claim a business), customer reference letter (on the off chance that you are independently employed) and so forth.
  • A duplicate of proof of key vocation achievements and future arrangement in Hong Kong
  • All records submitted must be in English or Chinese or converted into English or Chinese by an affirmed interpretation body. The Immigration specialists maintain all authority to request further archives as and when fundamental.
  • When the application structures and supporting records are prepared, you can post the reports straightforwardly or have the archives submitted face to face to the Hong Kong Immigration Department.
  • After the experts get your application, an affirmation will be sent to you inside multi week.
  • The Immigration specialists will direct a choice exercise for amount portion on a quarterly premise. During the choice exercise you will be positioned by the score you have verified, in light of your focuses test and fulfilling the pre-imperative criteria. The individuals who have verified high positions will be short-recorded for further evaluation, where factors, for example, the financial needs of Hong Kong, the sectoral blend of applicants and other significant variables, will be considered so as to apportion the accessible share in every determination work out.
  • The aftereffect of the amount assignment will be distributed on the Immigration Department site inside 15 days after the consequence of the activity is known. The yearly quantity remains at 1000 contestants.
  • In the event that you are dispensed a standard in the choice exercise, an Approval on a basic level letter will be issued to you.
  • The Approval on a basic level enables you to enter Hong Kong on a guest visa with the goal that you can by and by go to a meeting and present firsts of all records submitted during the application to the Immigration Department for check. Dependants are not required to go to the meeting. Moreover, in the event that you are an occupant in Mainland China (counting the individuals who are right now dwelling in Hong Kong or Macau on a brief premise), you are required to present a letter of assent from your present working unit or applicable Mainland specialists where your records are continued, consenting to discharge you to live in Hong Kong. An example of this letter of assent will be sent to you together with the Approval on a basic level letter.
  • When the Immigration experts are fulfilled that all announcements made or data gave during the application are valid and complete, you will be allowed formal endorsement.
  • Inside multi week of conceding formal endorsement, you and your dependants will be issued with a passage visa/section license for remain in Hong Kong under the Scheme. Most visas issued under this plan are substantial for a one-year time frame.
  • In the event that you are a Mainland inhabitant (counting the individuals who are right now living in Hong Kong or Macau on an impermanent premise), you should, continue to acquire an Exit-passage Permit for going to and from Hong Kong and Macau (EEP) and an important leave underwriting before coming to Hong Kong under the Scheme.
  • The EEP and significant leave support referenced above are not required to enter Hong Kong under the Scheme, for an abroad Chinese national holding a PRC identification and who has gotten abroad lasting habitation or who has been dwelling abroad for in any event one year preceding accommodation of the application. "Abroad" signifies puts outside the Mainland, Hong Kong and Macau.
Visas issued under the QMAS are typically substantial for a one-year time frame. Should you wish to expand your stay in Hong Kong, you should document the reestablishment application in any event a month prior to your furthest reaches of stay terminates. Your recharging application will be viewed as just on the off chance that you fulfill the accompanying criteria:
  • For people conceded through the General Points Test under the Scheme – you should almost certainly exhibit that you have found a way to settle in Hong Kong by verifying profitable work or building up a business inside the one-year time frame. On the off chance that you can't show that you have made such strides, a one-year expansion might be allowed at the prudence of the Immigration specialists, if such augmentation is considered suitable.
  • For people conceded through the Achievement-based Points Test under the Scheme – you should almost certainly exhibit that you are fit for supporting and obliging your dependants all alone without depending on open help with Hong Kong.